Saturday, September 30, 2006
How do these people survive?
ONE Recently, when I went to McDonald's I saw on the menu that you could have an order of 6, 9 or 12 Chicken McNuggets. I asked for a half dozen nuggets. "We don't have half dozen nuggets," said the teenager at the counter. "You don't?" I replied. "We only have six, nine, or twelve," was the r eply. "So I can't order a half dozen nuggets, but I can order six?" "That's right." So I shook my head and ordered six McNuggets.

TWO I was checking out at the local Wal-Mart with just a few items and the lady behind me put her things on the belt close to mine. I picked up one of those "dividers" that they keep by the cash register and placed it between our things so they wouldn't get mixed. After the girl had scanned all of my items, she picked up the "divider", looking it all over for the bar code so she could scan it. Not finding the bar code she said to me, "Do you know how much this is?" I said to her "I've changed my mind, I don't think I'll buy that today." She said "OK," and I paid her for the things and left. She had no clue to what had just happened.

THREE A lady at work was seen putting a credit card into her floppy drive and pulling it out very quickly. When I inquired as to what she was doing, she said she was shopping on the Internet and they kept asking for a credit card number, so she was using the ATM "thingy."

FOUR I recently saw a distraught young lady weeping beside her car. "Do you need some help?" I asked. She replied, "I knew I should have replaced the battery to this remote door unlocker. Now I can't get into my car. Do you think they (pointing to a distant convenience store) would have a battery to fit this?" "Hmmm, I dunno. Do you have an alarm, too?" I asked. "No, just this remote thingy," she answered, handing it and the car keys to me. As I took the key and manually unlocked the door, I replied, "Why don't you drive over there and check about the batteries. It's a long walk."

FIVE Several years ago, we had an Intern who was none too swift. One day she was typing and turned to a secretary and said, "I'm almost out of typing paper. What do I do?" "Just use copier machine paper," the secretary told her. With that, the intern took her last remaining blank piece of paper, put it on the photocopier and proceeded to make five "blank" copies.

SIX A mother calls 911 very worried asking the dispatcher if she needs to take her kid to the emergency room, the kid was eating ants. The dispatcher tells her to give the kid some Benadryl and should be fine, the mother says, I just gave him some ant killer..... Dispatcher: Rush him in to emergency!

Life is's tougher if you're stupid."

Fifteen Favorite Things: (tagged by izzi)
1. Asalah Nasri`s latest album
2. Pajero
3. Chay 7aleeb
4. Ralf Lauren perfume
5. Andy Garcia
6. Laughter and good company
7. Cornflakes
8. Falling in love
9. Rondy ( my puppy)
11. Dancing
12. Horoscopes
13. Driving
14. Shopping
15. Scrubs

Update: the list is numbered in random order...just in case!! :P

Thursday, September 28, 2006
Im Not Perfect

Wednesday, September 27, 2006
SIMS Academy - Bradford college
I`ve heared about this Academy recently… a friend of mine managed to bring me there brochure and application book.. they have all business related courses!

I need more information if anyone can help or if theres someone attending this collage!

SIMS Academy

Monday, September 25, 2006
Never too late
I used to love graphic designing ..when i graduated from high school i realized that this is my future.. and so i did, I went to an graphic designing institute which was a 2 year course. I finished the courses but wasent satisfied and wanted to at least have a degree instead of an institute certificate ..but for some reason I couldn’t.. since then ( been 3 yeas now ) I didn’t do anything with the certificate nor my experience!

Lately I realized that I still wanna do graphics and I love it.. but apparently for not practicing it for so long I forgot!! luckily I kept all my books ( that’s sooo not me ) and i`ve made up my mind.. im gonna start re- teaching myself graphics! I have enough time at my work to practice it plus my working atmosphere will help (since I work in Interior Architecture Company) .

Besides.. i always wanted to work in some advertising Company which is built on creativity and ppl who like to share your talents.

Its never too late.. right ? :)

Sunday, September 24, 2006
Ramadan Thoghts
While I was on my way to work today.. I noticed the lady in the next car is giving me that angry and unhappy look like she wanted to open the window and give me a piece of her mind..i was like what the hell??? Im looking to myself if theres something wrong..nothing! I managed to get to the office safe!! Couple minutes later..i realized that Im chewing a gum..damn! how can I forget that I cant eat while im out!

Been leaving in this country my whole life its my home…bas this is the only thing that I still didn’t get used to!! I mean every year I should get “Zaffa” / “Bahdala” bcuz of this! Bas its funny..its only the first 2-3 days then 3adi :)

Most things i love during Ramadan is..Night life in
Its very nice when you have a plan with your friends and go out like after 9 or 10 PM and still all shops and malls open,,famelies with there childrens not worrying about bad time since they wake up 1 hour late for school:) plus working hours changes to 5 hourst insted of 8 ( doesnt work with me but still great feeling )

Not forgetting TV programms, mousalsalat you just get confused what to watch when or on which channel:) coming for the sweets 2atayef , gemat , oum 3ali ( traditional Q80 sweets) above all this... "GERGE3AN"..yeeeyyy!! :)

Its a good change in routine once a year!!

Ramdan kareem to all woo yen3ad 3ala al jamee3 :)

Saturday, September 23, 2006
No Rush
I just enjoy reading posts where they talk about traffic , school rush, cuz apparently iam one of the lucky ppl who doesn’t suffer from this issue AT ALL ,since my work place is only 2 minute far from home :D

Another thing I wanted to share with you is the traffic lights problem! I hate to see a policeman on the traffic lights, cuz frankly he’s the one causing that traffic while standing there either he’s busy talking on his cell phone or standing and chatting with a friend who sow him while passing by.

And something new came out now and i`ve seen SEVERAL times is that , they park their car in their special parking spot , never come down from the car , instead, THEY STAY IN PLAYING CARDS ON THE LAPTOP!!can you believe this ??
I`m serious specially on gulf road… I hate that!

Thursday, September 21, 2006
To Steve..With Love
Sweetest guy ever..EVER!! im sooooo glad that you enjoyed it yesterday and ma kan fi shi men ma2amak , bas seeing that smile on your face made us so happyyyy!

I wish you all the best in your life Steve and all your days will be full of joy and happiness as yesterday...

Love you mwaaaaaaaahhhhh

Happy 24th Birthday!!!!

Wednesday, September 20, 2006
Lately i`ve been listening to lots of French songs.. and find myself addicted to French even though I don’t understand a single word other then “je taime” “bonjuor” this easy words J!!

Im even planning to take French courses, its not only fun to know the language but it helps in your business life as well …

One of my favorite songs nowadays is “Tu trouveras” by Natasha St-Pier .. i managed understanding some of the lyrics by translating it to english on the web.

Ayez une bonne journée ;)

Tuesday, September 19, 2006
Summer Time
You know its almost summer when the girls start showing off their belly buttons...

I miss you!!
Finally yesterday i decided to get out of my shell!! Past weeks was soooooo bad for me wasent in the mood to do anything..i even havent seen my friends for nearly a month now!!

I couldnt wait till it gets 9:00 cuz we decided to gather at C&G.. first i was thinking not to go as usual..ba3den i was like..noush 2eeno till when ??staying home closing on yourself wont help you!!
ahhh its so different to be with these people they know how to cheer you in your worst mood!i was missing them all.
Im glad to have you arround ppl..khaalas starting from today..Im Back to tease you guys ;)

Saturday, September 16, 2006
What happens if ur dad is a designer?!?!

Wednesday, September 13, 2006
Good Morning
When I say good morning I mean:
O-ffers us His
D-evotion to

M-ake us
O-bedient &
R-eady for a
N-ew day with Him.
I-nspire others and
N-ever forget
G -od loves you!

I woke up this morning with a huge smile on my face, felt that today wont be a regular day..when i steped out of my house WOW the weather was very nice a cool wind on my face it was great..back to normal!! cant wait to see how the rest of the day will be :)

Good morning all and have a great day!!:)

Monday, September 11, 2006
Never take your younger sis/bro for driving
Yesterday I took my sis to an empty spot where she can drive. She applied for her driving license but knows NOTHING I mean NOTHING about driving.. that’s when I realized that she has a fear of driving which is a big issue ..I mean she wanna learn and drive but afraid to, although we were driving in a safe place,there was no car no one totally empty but she kept asking “what if what if what if” which drove me crazy..

My friends know that one of the most things i hate is to wear a seat belt.. well I was wearing it IN THE EMPTY SPOT lol sandddd nothing was there nadddaaaaa! Oh god she didn’t know what was she doing..the worst part was when I asked her to drive back home..which was like less then a block far..slowly slowly she starts taking her leg off the breaks, she was under control with cute lil smile on her face..when she suddenly noticed a car coming from behind (3enkom matshoof illa al noor) she actually opened the door and went out of the car , I jumped like crazy from my seat to the drivers seat to stop the car!.. she was out of her mindddd no break no parking nothing nothing !! LOL you had to see her face she was shocked.. didn’t show her that I was about to kill her I asked her to cool down nothing was wrong and aslan the car was LOL 100 miter far from us!!

This is only the beginning … my next assignment is to show her KUWAIT.. she doesn’t know directions ..

How can i help her pass over this fear ??

If animals were in charge!!

Hey all..

I know its been long time since my last post..bas I needed another break, lil time to be alone clear up my mind.. A “ME” time!! Frankly it was good that’s all I can say don’t wanna go through details i hoped it lasts more..bas I couldn’t ,I miss my friends didn’t see them for 2 weeks now which never happened since we’ve met! We used to meet daily if not every 2 days !! HERE I COME GANG!!!:)

Anyhow..just wanted to say that we all need some break from time to time I mean its healthy :)
Happy Blogging ppl!!

Thursday, September 07, 2006
Its too hard for me to let go of you
7-9-2004 the tragedy...

I lost the most precious thing in my life. It's so hard to believe he's been gone for 2 years. He was taken from us much too early. feels like it was yesterday..

Dad, I think of you every single day you are in my dreams every night! But it doesn’t matter as long as your not here in the flesh...

God, wish if I just can turn back time and find myself in your arms again.. I want back that mornings when I used to wake u up and you beg me for 1 more min.I miss your delicious cooks ..cant believe you left us with moms cook (shes a bad cooker) miss your laughter your anger .. miss kissing you after coming back home from exhausting day at work..i miss sitting on your lap teasing mom.. then bagging her to forgive you(Always ends up with 20 K.D) miss driving with you showing me how to make betweens (im a crazy driver..u made me one)

I cant believe that I couldn’t have the chance to say goodbye,give you the last kiss you always loved my kisses!..all did,except me!!why??still cant find the answer..i blame myself for that every single day..i tried to call you at that moment but you never picked up I thought you were ignoring me..didnt know that you were already in the arms of the angels!!

Cant forget the scene in the church..thousands of ppl were there crying for the loss, non of them believed what was happening…too many ppl loved you and will miss you!Its just hard to see someone you love to be taken from you suddenly.. with no warnings!

Dad ,You always had faith in me, and I know you were always proud of me though I made so many mistakes lately but I was your spoiled princess and you forgive me..

I can feel your spirit your soul inside me I can feel you in my heart,i can feel u guiding me..and im taking your path now.. Be sure that i`ll keep your name shining as it was always ( Yalli khallaf ma mat)

Thank you for all the blessings you have brought into my life and thank you for always being my guardian angel.

I love you and I miss you.
Allah yer7amak ya bayyi..

Monday, September 04, 2006
‘Crocodile Hunter’ Steve Irwin dies

Steve Irwin, the hugely popular Australian television personality and environmentalist known as the “Crocodile Hunter” was killed Monday by a stingray while filming an underwater documentary on the Great Barrier Reef. He was 44.

Irwin was killed by a stingray barb to the heart on Batt Reef, off the remote resort town of Port Douglas in northeastern Queensland state, his wildlife park Australia Zoo said in a statement.

Crew members aboard Irwin’s boat, Croc One, called emergency services in the nearest city, Cairns, and administered CPR as they rushed the boat to nearby Low Isle to meet a rescue helicopter. Medical staff pronounced Irwin dead a short time later, the statement said.

Stingrays have flat bodies and tails with serrated spines, which contain venom and can cause cuts and puncture wounds. The creatures are not aggressive and injury usually occurs when a swimmer or diver accidentally steps on one.

Sunday, September 03, 2006
To Fonzy..With Love :P

For all those who dont know Fonzy number one Superman fan :P
I`ll make sure to hide myself where noway u can find worries LOL

Pic Of The Day!
If you're feeling a little run down
just remember,
it could always be worse. Much worse!

Saturday, September 02, 2006
Hey All
ewftt..back again

After a nice relaxing weekend here we are back to work..i managed to finish all my pending works to give some time to my blog and update it!

Althought im not that good with html`s and stuff bas i managed to come out with something cute..hope you liked it :) bas still need to do some changes!

Anyhow..just wanted to say wellcome back and happy new month:)